812-280-9970

Our People


Our People

Kenton Wooden, Executive Director
Candace Hilderbrand, Office and Programs Associate

2024 Foundation Board of Directors

The Foundation’s Board of Directors oversees the strategic plan and operating objectives of the Foundation – ensuring our resources are used to effectively accomplish our vision and mission.

Ray Lucas | President
Ann Wood | Vice President
Bill Reedy | Secretary
Phillip Beaman | Treasurer
Aaron Tolliver | Imm. Past President
Kendall Boyd
Katherine Bulinski
Shane Calkin
Kent Cissell
Dylan Fisher
Tim Huber
Jessica Kane
Michelle Konkle
Kim Martin-Dawkins
Samantha McRae
Jake Shapley, ex-officio
Nicole Yates

Community Leadership Council

The Falls of the Ohio Foundation Leadership Council is a group of local community and business leaders who have a heart for the beauty and historical value of the Falls of the Ohio area. This group of business and civic leaders meets three times per year and provides support and guidance to the Foundation. If you would like to serve on this council to discuss the work of the Falls of the Ohio Foundation, strategic plans, future endeavors and upcoming offerings, please email Candace Hilderbrand.

  • Morgan Apple, Indiana Department of Natural Resources
  • Bobby Bass, Bass Group Real Estate
  • Tina Bennett, Clarksville Community School Corporation
  • Jessica Bergman, Trek Advancement
  • Lisa Bottorff, HR Affiliates
  • Cole Bruner, Dean Dorton
  • Kevin Buechler, WesBanco
  • Jessica Carroll, CR Chem Solutions
  • Jordan Clemons, Greater Louisville Inc.
  • Ed Clere, Indiana House of Representatives
  • Cory Cochran, River Hills
  • Aimee Conrad-Hill, America’s Construc. Talent Network
  • Wendy Dant Chesser, Indiana House of Representatives
  • Anne Darku, Norton Healthcare
  • Kerry DeMuth, RevLocal
  • Mark Eddy, Leadership Southern Indiana
  • Dan Ellnor, Jefferson County Public Schools
  • Donna Ennis, DC Develop and Kopp’s Lakes
  • Jim Epperson, SoIN Tourism
  • Alesha Frazier, Brown-Forman
  • Joe Glover, Indiana University Southeast
  • Nicolaus Gordon, Frost Brown Todd Attorneys
  • Ronald Grooms, Clark County Council
  • Jennifer Hamma, Confluent Health
  • Phil Hendershot, Ohio River Greenway
  • Suzy Higdon, Retired Arts Educator
  • Lisa Huber, Duke Energy
  • Devin Jenkins, WesBanco
  • Claire Johnson, City of New Albany
  • Sarah Kerrick, DMLO CPAs
  • Brad Kruer, Southern Indiana Rehab Hospital
  • Amy Letke, Integrity HR
  • Lynn Lewis, Retired Educator
  • Jason Lopp, Church, Langdon, Lopp, Banet Law
  • Cailen Medcraft, Re/Max First
  • Barbara Popp, Barbara Popp Real Estate Services
  • Vashti Proctor, Amped Louisville
  • Clayton Rose, German American Bank
  • Todd Rush, T’Dup Marketing and Business Development
  • Jake Shapley, Indiana Department of Natural Resources
  • Jacob Shepard, Norton Healthcare
  • Josh Staten, River Ridge Development Authority
  • Joel Stinnett, Louisville Business First
  • Layne Taylor, Humana
  • David Wicks, Ohio River Way
  • Jill Young, Parks Forever Consulting
  • Mark Young, Parks Forever Consulting